Your Privacy:

The Pacific Design Academy is committed to respecting the privacy of our faculty, staff, students and visitors to our website.
The Pacific Design Academy does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through our registration form.
Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information. If you have questions regarding Freedom of Information or Protection of Privacy, please email us through the contact button or call 250-383-3631. The administration of Pacific Design Academy coordinates all formal FOI requests for the college.
If you linked to the Pacific Design Academy web site from another web site, the address of that web site will be recorded by our logs. We use this information to help us make our site more useful to our audiences by understanding the number of visitors to our site, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits.
Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Pacific Design Academy staff and agents who need the information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a specific request.
Our site also contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other Web sites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found.
If you should choose to provide us with personal information (as in an e-mail or by filling out a registration form and submitting it to us through mail or fax) we will use that information to respond to you and to help us get the information you have requested. In accordance with Part 3, Section 26 (c) of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the college only collects personal information directly related to and necessary for an operating program or activity of the college.
Where personal information is provided that enters a system of records, it is collected in compliance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. The Pacific Design Academy collects, creates and maintains information for the purposes of admission, registration and other activities directly related to its programs.

Any other questions, please feel free to call us
at 250-383-3631 or email us here.